Home DEAL OF THE DAY BRANDS JOIN US CONTACT US

Member Login

Welcome back, friend. Login to get started

New Member Registration

Ready to get best offers? Let's get started!
Password must be at least 6 characters long and must contain a number
Show/Hide Password.
Notify me about awesome offers.

Already member?? Login

Password Recovery

Fortgot your password? Don't worry we can deal with it
Home > Privacy Policy

dealdaaku PRIVACY STATEMENT

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Effective Date: March, 6 2019

This Privacy Statement (“Privacy Statement”) explains how dealdaaku (“dealdaaku,” “us,” “our,” and “we”) uses your information and applies to all who use our Web Site – www.dealdaaku.com, mobile applications, touch technologies, electronic services, social networking sites, interactive features, online services – or any of our described online activities we own or control, including any online activities owned, controlled, or operated by dealdaaku Affiliates, (collectively, the “Site”). In addition, please review the Site’s Terms Of Service which governs your use of the Service, and includes, among other things, grants of rights from you, limits on our liability and your remedies, mandatory arbitration, and waiver of jury trial and class actions. By using our Site, you agree to our Terms Of Service and consent to our collection, use and sharing of your information and data, and other activities, as described below.

By using the Site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with the practices described in this Privacy Statement, please do not provide us with your personal information or interact with the Site.

We may modify this Privacy Statement at any time. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account) or by means of notice on the Site prior to the change becoming effective. You can determine when this Privacy Statement was last revised by referring to the "Effective Date” above.

There are many different ways you can connect to us – you can create an account with us, subscribe to our offers, contact us online, view our e-mails, browse through our website etc. When you share information with us, for example by creating a dealdaaku.com account, you trust us with your information. We value your trust and your privacy is important to us. So we’ve developed a Privacy Policy that covers:

· What information we collect and why we collect it.

· How we use that information.

· The choices we offer, including how to access and update information.

Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our Terms Of Service and Privacy Policy and let us know if you have any questions.

Thanks.

dealdaaku.com PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated on: March 6, 2019 

1. Acceptance of Terms and Conditions

By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use. By visiting this Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, please do not use or access our Website.

2. Intent

We know that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly.

This Privacy Policy explains how we, www.dealdaaku.com (trading as “dealdaaku.com”), collect, process and use information of our users (hereinafter addressed as “you”, “your”, “yourself”). We are the operator of the website www.dealdaaku.com, associated mobile application and a provider of a range of services . We provide a platform where we may list offers for local services, goods and travel which are made available by us or other sellers (collectively: “Sellers”). This Privacy Policy applies to information that we collect through our website, mobile application, electronic communications or services (collectively, the “Site”).

We will routinely update this Privacy Policy to improve our practices and to reflect new or different privacy practices, such as when we add new services, functionality or features to the Site. You can determine when this version of the Privacy Policy was adopted by referring to the “Effective Date” above.

3. Sensitive Personal Data and Information (SPDI)

Pursuant to the Information Technology Act, 2000, we are required to give a disclosure of the SPDI collected by us and how do we use it. We may collect and retain the following information from and about you if you interact with us through the Site:

We get access to such information when you:

4. Managing User Choices
5. Use of Information

We process personal data for the following purposes:

6. Disclosure of Information

We are not in the business of selling or renting personal data. We will not share your personal data, except in the following manner:

We encourage business partners to adopt and post privacy policies. However, while we share personal data with business partners only for the above-mentioned purposes, their subsequent processing and use of personal data obtained through dealdaaku.com is governed by their own privacy policies and practices and are not subject to our control.

7. Collection of Information: 

We collect your personal data,

8. Security of Personal Information

We use strict security measures to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of Your Personal Information and to protect your Personal Information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. For this purpose, we have adopted internal reviews of the data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including offering the use of a secure server to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store your personal data. 

We shall, however, not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Your Personal Information. The Website is also linked to many other sites and we are not/shall be not responsible for their privacy policies or practices as it is beyond our control.

9. User’s Rights in relation to Personal Data:

By keeping your personal data updated you can help us to ensure that we can respect your preferences and offer you the goods and services that are most relevant to you.

10. Retention of Personal Data

You can at any time unsubscribe from our services, newsletters, e-mailers. We will, however, retain your personal data for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services and to maintain a record of your transactions for financial reporting or other compliance purposes. We will also retain your personal data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

11. Social Site Features

The Site may contain connections to areas where you may be able to publicly post information, communicate with others such as discussion boards or blogs, review products and merchants, and otherwise submit your own original content. Prior to posting in these areas, please read our Terms of Use carefully. All the information you post may be accessible to anyone with Internet access, and any information you include in your posting may be read, collected, and used by others.

 12. Privacy Policies of Third Parties

This Privacy Policy only addresses the collection, processing and use (including disclosure) of information by us through your interaction with the Site. Other websites that may be accessible through links from the Site may have their own privacy policies and personal information collection, processing, use, and disclosure practices. Our business partners may also have their own privacy policies. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy policies provided by these other parties prior to providing them with information or taking advantage of a sponsored offer or promotion.

13. Cookies    

 

  1. Operations based Cookies: These cookies are essential for the operation of our Site. They make it possible for you to browse and use our Site. If you disable these cookies, the Site will not function correctly.
  2. Performance based Cookies: These cookies gather information about how visitors use the Site and monitor Site performance. For example, performance cookies tell us which pages are popular, monitor traffic to our Site and compile anonymous analytic information. Performance cookies can also be used to identify and remedy operational problems with the Site.
  3. Functionality based Cookies: These cookies are used to recognize and remember your preferences. For example, functionality cookies may use information, such as your location, to make sure that you arrive at a version of our Site that is specific to your city or region.
  4. Advertising Preferences based Cookies: We offer you choices about receiving interest-based ads from us. For this, we allow third parties to deliver personalised advertising content on our Site and/or on third party websites and applications. These third parties use cookies to understand your interest in the advertisements and content delivered to you, as well as to serve you with more relevant advertisements based on your activities on our Site. For example, third-party cookies could record information about whether you have clicked on certain content or advertisements on our Site or other websites, or placed an item on our Site in your shopping cart.

We do not have control over, or access to, third-party advertising cookies or the information they contain. Third parties manage any information that they collect via cookies they place in accordance with their privacy policies.

You can opt-out of third-party personalised advertising cookies. You will still see ads but they will not be personalized.

14. Android App Permissions required to use various features in our app: 

In order to have a better experience and to use all features in the app, we need below permissions to be used in our android app.

15. Contact Us:

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, if you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, you may contact our Grievance Officer at the details mentioned below:

        

 

 

X

LIKE US

Receive exclusive discount and special offers when you're a fan.



Already like us?